Importing nearmap imagery
883robert
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi
I'm want to use nearmap imagery (www.nearmap.com) as an alternative to buying aerial photos in my map making. However I can't import into Global Mapper (v11.0)the files I've exported from Nearmap.
The files are:
1-1.ers
1-1.jgw
1-1.jpg
1-2.ers
1-2.jgw
1-2.jpg
Tiles.hypertile
Tiles.vrt
In this case there are two tiles to the image.
Can somebody provide what I suspect is the glaringly obvious omission on my part?
thanks in advance
Robert
Melbourne, Aust.
I'm want to use nearmap imagery (www.nearmap.com) as an alternative to buying aerial photos in my map making. However I can't import into Global Mapper (v11.0)the files I've exported from Nearmap.
The files are:
1-1.ers
1-1.jgw
1-1.jpg
1-2.ers
1-2.jgw
1-2.jpg
Tiles.hypertile
Tiles.vrt
In this case there are two tiles to the image.
Can somebody provide what I suspect is the glaringly obvious omission on my part?
thanks in advance
Robert
Melbourne, Aust.
Comments
-
Robert,
You should be able to load the 2 .jpg files using the File->Open Data File menu command.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the prompt reply Mike. However when I load the .jpg file I get 'JPG files do not contain projection information'.
I've read that Nearmap uses Spherical Mercator (first I've heard of it) but I don't have the option of specifying that.
When I specify Mercator (WGS84) the longitude is correct but the latitude is a little off, about 10 minutes. Can you help?
kind regards
Robertglobal_mapper wrote: »Robert,
You should be able to load the 2 .jpg files using the File->Open Data File menu command. -
Robert,
Yes, the Spherical Mercator should be the default Mercator projection but with the Google Maps datum, not WGS84. Give that a try for the projection of the data.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike. I imported the Nearmap images using GDA94 but there's still a discrepancy.
The Nearmap FAQ says
'NearMap uses Datum Epochs ranging from 2009.0 through to 2010.0.'
As far as I can tell GM makes no provision for specifying the epoch. Am I right?
Thanks again. Great product by the way. Keep up the good work
regards
Robert
Mike wrote:
Yes, the Spherical Mercator should be the default Mercator projection but with the Google Maps datum, not WGS84. Give that a try for the projection of the data. -
All done now Mike. From Nearmap I have to save in GDA94/MGA zone 55. Then it's elementary to import to GM using the same, i.e. projection MGA, datum GDA94 and zone MGA zone 55.
Now the coordinates in GM agree with those provided by Nearmap.
Thanks once again for your help. Here's a very happy user.
regards
RobertThanks Mike. I imported the Nearmap images using GDA94 but there's still a discrepancy.
The Nearmap FAQ says
'NearMap uses Datum Epochs ranging from 2009.0 through to 2010.0.'
As far as I can tell GM makes no provision for specifying the epoch. Am I right?
Thanks again. Great product by the way. Keep up the good work
regards
Robert
Mike wrote:
Yes, the Spherical Mercator should be the default Mercator projection but with the Google Maps datum, not WGS84. Give that a try for the projection of the data.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website