Add spanish base map in wms
persep
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I'm trying to load the Spanish Base Topographic Map from the IDEE in wms in Global Mapper 12 and I always get the error that it cant find any layers. but it works in other programas like Google Earth and compegps.
The specifications are:
Base Map
Characteristics
Name: IDEE_Base
URL: http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-Base
Description : Map web server conforming to ISO/DIS 19128 the let's visualize la Base Cartográfica Numérica 1:25.000 y 1:200.000 from the IGN
Version: 1.1.0
Reference system
EPSG:4230
EPSG:4258
EPSG:4326
EPSG:25828
EPSG:25829
EPSG:25830
EPSG:25831
EPSG:23028
EPSG:23029
EPSG:23030
EPSG:23031
Operations : GetCapabilities ,GetMap
1.3.2. Operaciones
a) GetCapabilities
Service characteristics request:
http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-
Base?VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMS
b) GetMap
Visualization request for layers “Relieve”, “Hidrografía” y “Transporte” in ED50 and geographical coordinates:
http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-
Base?VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=Relieve,Hidrografia,
transporte&STYLES=default&SRS=EPSG:4230&BBox=-
3.4650655,40.4137,3.62939155,44.13107&WIDTH=1000&HEIGHT=1000&FORMAT=
image/jpeg
Thanks
I'm trying to load the Spanish Base Topographic Map from the IDEE in wms in Global Mapper 12 and I always get the error that it cant find any layers. but it works in other programas like Google Earth and compegps.
The specifications are:
Base Map
Characteristics
Name: IDEE_Base
URL: http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-Base
Description : Map web server conforming to ISO/DIS 19128 the let's visualize la Base Cartográfica Numérica 1:25.000 y 1:200.000 from the IGN
Version: 1.1.0
Reference system
EPSG:4230
EPSG:4258
EPSG:4326
EPSG:25828
EPSG:25829
EPSG:25830
EPSG:25831
EPSG:23028
EPSG:23029
EPSG:23030
EPSG:23031
Operations : GetCapabilities ,GetMap
1.3.2. Operaciones
a) GetCapabilities
Service characteristics request:
http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-
Base?VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMS
b) GetMap
Visualization request for layers “Relieve”, “Hidrografía” y “Transporte” in ED50 and geographical coordinates:
http://www.idee.es/wms/IDEE-Base/IDEE-
Base?VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=Relieve,Hidrografia,
transporte&STYLES=default&SRS=EPSG:4230&BBox=-
3.4650655,40.4137,3.62939155,44.13107&WIDTH=1000&HEIGHT=1000&FORMAT=
image/jpeg
Thanks
Comments
-
I took a look and found the problem parsing the XML GetCapabilities document and got it fixed so it works now. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I replaced the global_mapper12.exe and quickpdf.dll with the one you mention and it crashes, it doesn't even load:
I've attached the error information file -
Hmm, can you first trying downloading and running the latest full installer from one of the links below, then apply the patch?
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup_64bit.exe
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Funny you mention it, I full installed it from this morning, about 6 hours ago, fresh install. Of course it was working fine until I copied your latest build
-
Does the error pop up immediately when you run the new build? Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
It pops up straight away and it's the 32-bit on winxp sp3
-
That is strange, I just tried the 32-bit version on my old WinXP box and it worked fine. If you run the latest 32-bit installer it should restore you to the previous build and that works correct?
I wonder if after doing that you could then re-download the file at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip and extract the global_mapper12.exe file from that to a temporary folder and rename it (say to global_mapper12_new.exe), them move it to your 'C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalMapper12' folder and see if you still have the same problem.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The one installed from the installer and that works ok has build time Nov 5 2010 13:07:27. I reinstalled again using the repair option and still works fine with the original globalmapper_12.exe. I downloaded again the latest build and renamed it and copied it to the global mapper folder but still crashes.
The thing is that I've used about twite the latest build from http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip without problems, it's just from the one downloaded today it doesn't work -
That is strange as I can't get it to fail on any system. I did go ahead and do a complete rebuild of the application just in case there was something funny about the build so that you can try that. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip for you to try that has been completely rebuilt from scratch.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I did a full uninstall, installed it again from the nov 5 installer ,copied the test build and run it and it crashes.
I deleted the globalmapper folder from the windows registry, opened the test build and crashes before writing any new values to the registry but the nov 5 build still works ok -
I'm not sure what might be causing the problem, although we did add a new library to Global Mapper 2 days ago. I will try backing that out and give you a new build to see if that works in which case that 3rd party library does not like your machine for some reason.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip that removes the library that we just added that is the only potential source of the problem that I can think of. Can you give that a try?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike, it works. Can you name the culprit library ?
-
The new library is an Autodesk FBX library for adding export support to OpenFlight FBX files. We will have to investigate to see if we can figure out why this is failing for you since it doesn't fail on any of our test machines.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website