Create Elevation Grid from 3D Vector Data - Failure
UlrikHorn
Global Mapper User
Hello everybody!
I am attempting to convert a .map file into a regular grid. I have an area approx. 20 km x 20 km with a mixture of 1, 5 and 20 m contour line intervals.
After working for about an hour Global Mapper shuts down without errors. I am monitoring my memory (32 GB) and the CPUs (12 of them) and they don't seem to be the limit...
Any help is appreciated
-Ulrik
I am attempting to convert a .map file into a regular grid. I have an area approx. 20 km x 20 km with a mixture of 1, 5 and 20 m contour line intervals.
After working for about an hour Global Mapper shuts down without errors. I am monitoring my memory (32 GB) and the CPUs (12 of them) and they don't seem to be the limit...
Any help is appreciated
-Ulrik
Comments
-
Ulrik,
Which version of Global Mapper are you using and is it the 32-bit or 64-bit version? If you can use the 64-bit version I would recommend it.
Otherwise, you are likely hitting a 32-bit memory limit and crashing. Try using the Gridding tab when starting the process of creating the elevation grid to break it into smaller pieces (say maybe 9 pieces using a 3x3 grid) and see if that works.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website