changing DEM projections
paulojul
Global Mapper User
Hello,
I have a DEM with a Transverse Mercator projection/Nad83 datum but I need it to be in UTM Zone -2 projection/Nad83 datum.
I changed its projection under Tools -> Configuration, and also under Options via the Control Center. I then exported it as a DEM under a new file name, but when I open that new file in GM it seems to keep its original projection (I compared it with a data set that uses the projection that I need it to be in).
Do you have any tips/ advice on tackling this problem?
Thanks,
Julius
I have a DEM with a Transverse Mercator projection/Nad83 datum but I need it to be in UTM Zone -2 projection/Nad83 datum.
I changed its projection under Tools -> Configuration, and also under Options via the Control Center. I then exported it as a DEM under a new file name, but when I open that new file in GM it seems to keep its original projection (I compared it with a data set that uses the projection that I need it to be in).
Do you have any tips/ advice on tackling this problem?
Thanks,
Julius
Comments
-
Julius,
You only want to change the projection using the Tools->Configuration dialog. If you also change it on the Options dialog you are basically re-interpreting the coordinates rather than reprojecting them, which won't do anything to them.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hey Mike,
Thank you for replying.
I am still getting the same problem. Here's my process in more detail. Maybe you can see what I am doing wrong.
1. Open DEM
2. Go to Tools-> Configuration
3. Change the projection to UTM -2/Nad83
4. Export elevation grid format (as a DEM, also drew export bound box)
5. Close all overlays
6. Open recently saved DEM
7. Compare with other data as a check.
The image shows how the data sets are not lining up properly even though they are using the same projection.
-julius -
Julius,
Does your data line up with the other data prior to exporting, but then when you export to a new DEM file then load it back in it no longer lines up properly? Or does it maybe not align with the other data even before export, which would indicate an issue with the initial projection setup of the data prior to export?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
The image shows what the 2 DEMs look like before and after the smaller one was changed. There were no visual differences. However if you check under options, GM shows that the smaller DEM (the one that was reprojected) is now in UTM (used to be transverse mercator), which is the same projection as the bigger DEM. However, they do not line up at all even if they are now both under the same projection.
-julius -
Julius,
If the files didn't line up to start with then the projection selected when you loaded the original DEM was not correct. Reprojecting won't change the location of the DEM on the earth, just change the coordinate to a different projection system. What projection system did you select for the mis-placed DEM when you originally loaded and are you sure that is correct?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
When I first loaded the DEM, I left it in its default projection. Checking under the options tab, that's where I found out the it was under the Transverse Mercator projection.
-julius -
Julius,
Were you prompted to select a projection and just accepted the default (which would just be the projection of whatever is already loaded and not necessarily the correct one for the file) or were you not prompted at all?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
I opened the DEM without anything being loaded first, and it did not prompt me to select a projection at all.
-Julius -
Julius,
That means that the DEM file has embedded projection information, but it's possible that information is not correct. Is it possible for you to post the DEM file here or email it to support@globalmapper.com so that I can take a look?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Sure thing Mike, I'll email it to you. Thanks.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website