Magna sirgas setup projection problems
geospo
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I am trying to setup a magna sirgas datum for colombia but I having trouble finding the parameters for conversion.
Any help would be appreciate it.
I am trying to setup a magna sirgas datum for colombia but I having trouble finding the parameters for conversion.
Any help would be appreciate it.
Comments
-
It looks like the Magna Sirgas datum for Columbia is basically coincident with WGS84 or the built-in Sirgas 2000 (Brazil) datum in Global Mapper, at least within a meter or so. I couldn't find a transformation either for sub-meter accuracy. Let me know if you find one and I can add this as a built-in datum in Global Mapper.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thank you mike,
It seemms that my ancient collegue used this projection I gonna send to you the projection file to see if there any possibility to include it in EPSG built in, Or other recommendations are welcome.
Thanks
Geospo -
Geospo,
The EPSG code 21892 is deprecated, you should use 21897 instead for the same projection. That one should work fine.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website