Set Project projection to match Overlay projection
kfroese
Geotechnical EngineerTrusted User
I'm playing with a dataset that has a particularly odd projection that I have never seen before. But I had to enter this project twice - once when I opened the first data set and then again in the main project configuration so that when I brought in subsequent shapefiles, it would suggest the correct projection saving me re-entering it for each file. Would it be possible to add an option/button/right-click somewhere to set the projection of the project to one of the layers? That way, if I want to flip between Geographic/UTM/this custom TM, I don't have to enter the projection values?
Thanks for considering,
Ken.
Thanks for considering,
Ken.
Comments
-
Ken,
There is already an option when you right-click on a layer in the Control Center to set the view/export projection to the native projection of that layer. That should do what you are after.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website