Krasovsky 1940 Equidistant Conic projection ?
Eric G
Global Mapper User
Good afternoon.
I'm making at this moment geological maps using USGS data. I'm trying to use data covering the former Soviet Union but I've got a problem with the projection: the metadata of the shapefile says that the projection is a Lambert Conformal Conic but it doesn't match. Opening the prj file I can see that they used the « Krasovsky 1940 Equidistant Conic » one which seems not being supported by my GM 10.02 version.
Any chance to have support for this projection, or any advice for an equivalent one?
Thanks
I'm making at this moment geological maps using USGS data. I'm trying to use data covering the former Soviet Union but I've got a problem with the projection: the metadata of the shapefile says that the projection is a Lambert Conformal Conic but it doesn't match. Opening the prj file I can see that they used the « Krasovsky 1940 Equidistant Conic » one which seems not being supported by my GM 10.02 version.
Any chance to have support for this projection, or any advice for an equivalent one?
Thanks
Comments
-
Can you post the data from the metadata file so that I can take a look and see what projection and datum should be used?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hello Mike
The USGS metadata page is here:
http://certmapper.cr.usgs.gov/Xmeta/Xmeta.jsp?docId={DD2E8DE1-B0BB-485C-AC0D-9BF422D832C7}
The prj file says:
PROJCS["Krasovsky_1940_Equidistant_Conic",GEOGCS["GCS_Krasovsky_1940",DATUM["D_Krasovsky_1940",SPHEROID["Krasovsky_1940",6378245.0,298.3]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Equidistant_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",100.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",58.5],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",58.5],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",60.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] -
You will first want to create a custom datum named 'Krasovsky 1940' and base it on the Krassovsky ellipsoid (just keep all default parameters), then load your metadata file on the Projection dialog to setup the projection as an Equidistant Conic B projection.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Perfect!
I really like this software: thanks to you Mike there's always an answer to a question and a solution to a problem, all this in very short time!
Many thanks
Eric G.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website