Map Registration
Hydro
Global Mapper User
How can I register a tiff file in the correct datum and projection and hemisphere. From information I have the tiff file is on mercator projection, WGS84 datum and in the southern hemisphere but every time I try to apply the information it places the map in the northern hemisphere.
Comments
-
Are you loading the TIFF and just being prompted to select a projection? If so, are you sure the projection is Mercator and not UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator)? Can you provide some sample coordinates from the file and what projection/datum was specifically indicated for it?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
You are right I am loading the Tiff and then it asks for the projection etc. The area I am looking at is 44S 176deg 40'W. It is a tiff of a nautical chart and it states the projection is Mercator and the datum is WGS84.
I have tried bringing it in with UTM zone 1S but that then says the co-ordinates are out of range in the bottom right corner
Hope this helps. -
Can you post the TIFF file and any accompanying files (or email them to support@globalmapper.com) so that I can take a look? Just because the map says it was originally created in Mercator doesn't mean that it hasn't since been reprojected to something else so the coordinates associated with the TIFF file could be anything. I can probably figure it out if I can see the file and coordinates.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website