Importing DOQQ as a SID File
paulp575
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am trying to get a mosaic of some of Oregon's DOQQs into GM v11.02.
While the TIFFs that have associated TFW files import correctly, I can not get several SID files to import to the correct position!
I've even tried to import just the SID file and it's displaying at the wrong point! For example., one of the SDW files consists of the following:
This is associated with the o45117h8 DOQQ.
The DOOQ should be importing within 45 deg W 117 Deg N.
After importing if I hover the cursor over the DOQQ, it shows to be located around 13 deg N 103 deg W.
When importing, GM asked me about the projection to which I respond UTM Zone 11 NAD27.
If I try UTM Zone 11 NAD83 or WGS84, I get the same error.
Help! I'm confused!
And thanks,
While the TIFFs that have associated TFW files import correctly, I can not get several SID files to import to the correct position!
I've even tried to import just the SID file and it's displaying at the wrong point! For example., one of the SDW files consists of the following:
3.280839000000000
0.000000000000000
0.000000000000000
-3.280839000000000
1946763.531750000081956
1560934.723506999900565
0.000000000000000
0.000000000000000
-3.280839000000000
1946763.531750000081956
1560934.723506999900565
This is associated with the o45117h8 DOQQ.
The DOOQ should be importing within 45 deg W 117 Deg N.
After importing if I hover the cursor over the DOQQ, it shows to be located around 13 deg N 103 deg W.
When importing, GM asked me about the projection to which I respond UTM Zone 11 NAD27.
If I try UTM Zone 11 NAD83 or WGS84, I get the same error.
Help! I'm confused!
And thanks,
Comments
-
Paul,
The coordinates in that world file are not UTM, but something else, like a State Plane projection with an Oregon zone, or the Oregon Lambert projection (see http://libweb.uoregon.edu/map/map_section/map_projection.html for a description of that projection).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Paul,
The coordinates in that world file are not UTM, but something else, like a State Plane projection with an Oregon zone, or the Oregon Lambert projection (see http://libweb.uoregon.edu/map/map_section/map_projection.html for a description of that projection).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
Thank you for your response.
So what can I do?
It's not that important to have this DOQQ as it would be on the edge of the mosaic!
Can it be reprojected?
If so, I'm afraid I do not understand how that's done as I've never done a reprojection before..
Thanks, -
Paul,
You can absolutely load the file in the right location, you just have to select the correct projection/datum for the file when you load it so that it is properly placed. You may need to check with the provider of the file to get the correct projection to use, but I'm guessing it is a State Plane/Oregon (NAD27 or NAD83) projection or the Oregon Lambert projection, so just try those and see if one of those works to properly position the file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »
You can absolutely load the file in the right location, you just have to select the correct projection/datum for the file when you load it so that it is properly placed. You may need to check with the provider of the file to get the correct projection to use, but I'm guessing it is a State Plane/Oregon (NAD27 or NAD83) projection or the Oregon Lambert projection, so just try those and see if one of those works to properly position the file.
I checked with the Oregon web site where I got the download from and it says:COORDINATE REFERENCE SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Projection LAMBERT CONIC CONFORMAL
Datum NAD83
Units INTERNATIONAL FEET, 3.28084 (.3048 Meters)
Spheroid GRS1980
http://gis.oregon.gov/DAS/EISPD/GEO/coordination/projections/projections.shtml#Oregon_Lambert_Projection
When I try to import the DOQQ into GM, I do see a "Lambert Conformal Conic". I select that and the NAD83, but the DOQQ is still loading in the wrong place!
When I select State Plane, I see "Oregon North (FIPS 3601)" and "Oregon South (FIPS 3602)"
Again importing using either of those 2 doesn't get it right either
Is it possible the GM doesn't have the correct Projection so I can't properly import this DOQQ?
I really do appreciate all you help on attempting to get this imported, -
Hi paulp575.
In order for the projection to work as desired, all parameters and the units (meters, feet, international feet) have to be set correctly. The easiest way to do that is to notice that the reference page you gave lists the EPSG code of 2992. When Global Mapper asks you for the projection, choose "Init from EPSG...", and enter in 2992. Pay attention to how the units & parameters all changed from the defaults. Press OK, and bingo, it's in the right place on the planet -
Hi paulp575.
In order for the projection to work as desired, all parameters and the units (meters, feet, international feet) have to be set correctly. The easiest way to do that is to notice that the reference page you gave lists the EPSG code of 2992. When Global Mapper asks you for the projection, choose "Init from EPSG...", and enter in 2992. Pay attention to how the units & parameters all changed from the defaults. Press OK, and bingo, it's in the right place on the planet
Didn't work!
When I clicked on the "Init From EPSG" button a dialog box opened.
I entered "2992" (without the quotes) and clicked OK.
Error dialog box appears stating "Unable to determine projection or datum from EPSG code."
I click "OK and am returned to the "Select Projection" dialog box, but no parameters have changed!
Sorry about all this, -
Which exact version are you using? It should work with the current version (11.02).
-
Try downloading and installing the latest v11 build from the Download Trial link at http://www.globalmapper.com to update your installation, then the EPSG code should work for the Oregon Lambert projection.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Try downloading and installing the latest v11 build from the Download Trial link at http://www.globalmapper.com to update your installation, then the EPSG code should work for the Oregon Lambert projection.
Yes, that update worked!
So far all the SIDs that I'm importing are working.
Just going to have to be very careful to find out what the EPSG is for any SIDs!
Thanks for all you help with this!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website