Offset for map catalog
mcb9060
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi there, I have a number of aerial photos that I have in a map catalog and I would like to be able to "offset" them all by a certain ammount in the x and y direction. I know that is possible if I load an individual tile and right click in the control panel and use "shift selected layers a fixed distance". This would be time consuming if I had many individual tiles loaded. I see in the gmc (map catalog) file when I open with a text editor that there is in the second paragraph an Xshift and Yshift value which is 0. I changed this to what I wanted, saved the gmc file and then opened in GM again but saw no effect. Is there something I have done incorrectly? Thanks.
Mark
Mark
Comments
-
Mark,
You should be able to select multiple layers in the Control Center, then right-click and shift them all at once.
The Xshift and Yshift values in map catalogs (and other old format PRJs) are a relic from that older format, they are not used at all in Global Mapper.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website