Plotting geophysical data
Hunter Geophysics
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi Mike, et al.,
I understand that geophysical data plots can be displayed if imported as an image file of the data already plotted, and the data can also be imported directly as an XYZ (or equivalent) data file with the actual geophysical value taken as an elevation attribute... but I wonder if Global Mapper can take the XYZ file and instead of using the geophysics data to create a DEM, can it instead actually plot the data in 2D with the colour- or grey- scale used to represent geophysical values rather than (or in addition to) elevation data?
Ta,
Dave
I understand that geophysical data plots can be displayed if imported as an image file of the data already plotted, and the data can also be imported directly as an XYZ (or equivalent) data file with the actual geophysical value taken as an elevation attribute... but I wonder if Global Mapper can take the XYZ file and instead of using the geophysics data to create a DEM, can it instead actually plot the data in 2D with the colour- or grey- scale used to represent geophysical values rather than (or in addition to) elevation data?
Ta,
Dave
Comments
-
Dave,
If you have the latest v11.02 build, you can import your XYZ data as point only (with the Z coming in as an ELEVATION attribute), then you can go to the Point Styles tab of the Options dialog for the layer and setup styling for the points based on that ELEVATION attribute. This will allow you to color each point (use a custom dot or square symbol with the desired color) based on elevation value.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
That is precisely what I am trying to avoid (i.e. I don't want to use the geophysical value as the elevation data (as I want to overlay the geophysics data over a real DEM). Is that possible?
For instance, in the attached screenshot, I have imported a surfer grid of an xyz data file. The problem is that the units are assumed to be elevation... is there a way of changing the unit of measurement from metres (m) to millisiemen-per-metres (mS/m) in the scale itself, to the left of the screen?
Thanks,
Dave. -
David,
If you just want to change units in the elevation legend, simply right-click on the elevation legend and select the option to specify the unit text. You can then make it whatever you want.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Learn something new everyday. Thanks.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website