Re-project NOAA images?
WHM70
Global Mapper User
Hi, another NooB question I'm afraid.
I'd like to use some images from here:
NOAA GOES Weather Satellite
http://goes.gsfc.nasa.gov/goeseast-lzw/atlantic/vis/1004051415G12I01.tif
Is it possible to reproject them in Global Mapper?
I've read a bit about the rectification system NOAA uses. It appears to use a .nav file which describes a the coordinates for each pixel. But I haven't seen anything that looks like the name of a projection type.
Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
W
I'd like to use some images from here:
NOAA GOES Weather Satellite
http://goes.gsfc.nasa.gov/goeseast-lzw/atlantic/vis/1004051415G12I01.tif
Is it possible to reproject them in Global Mapper?
I've read a bit about the rectification system NOAA uses. It appears to use a .nav file which describes a the coordinates for each pixel. But I haven't seen anything that looks like the name of a projection type.
Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
W
Comments
-
The link that you provided didn't work, but you can load and rectify any TIFF file in Global Mapper just by using the File->Open Data File menu command. Once you have a properly positioned image, you can simply change the view/export projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to reproject, then use the File->Export Raster menu to export to a new file in the desired format.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike, it has been several years.global_mapper wrote: »1)
(1)The link that you provided didn't work,
(2) but you can load and rectify any TIFF file in Global Mapper just by using the File->Open Data File menu command. Once you have a properly positioned image, you can simply change the view/export projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to reproject, then use the File->Export Raster menu to export to a new file in the desired format.
(1) Doing a google search for NOAA Charts brings up many links that are invalid.
Here is a link I have found to be useful: Adding Navigation Charts to Maps in Saga: KAP, BSB, S-57
From there you can follow links like this: https://sites.google.com/site/nauticalfree/
I was able to download 18725(1).zip and their Nautical Chart Reprojector
The KAP files can be viewed in OpenEV. I could not find a way to get or format to .tif which I am familiar with from working with for the FAA Charts
How to tile the NOAA Charts to be used in the NASA WorldWind apps. Several are interested in this,; here is a link to a NASA WWJ forum thread: s-57 and s-63 - Page 2
possibly a step by step example with explainations.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi, I would like to reproject a TIFF file from KKJ3 (Finnish coordinate system) to KKJ4. I was only able to find KKJ (which is presumable KKJ3 or YKJ), not KKJ4. I am using Global Mapper 13.1. Is it possible to do what I want to do in Global Mapper?
Thank you,
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website