Problem with WINKEL TRIPEL PROJECTION
mapjp
Global Mapper User
Hello,:)
I use GM and I have a problem : I want transform (raster) geographical projection WGS84 to WINKEL TRIPEL and use it in Illustrator with mapublisher. But the Winkel Tripel projection is not the same in Mapublisher ! :mad::mad::mad:
Is it possible to modify Global mapper's Winkel Tripel projection ?
How can I obtain the same projection in Global Mapper ?
I link the Winkel Tripel projection from Mapblisher to compare.
Thanks, thanks, thanks and sorry for my bad english !!!
Best regards from France
I hopes you can help me
I use GM and I have a problem : I want transform (raster) geographical projection WGS84 to WINKEL TRIPEL and use it in Illustrator with mapublisher. But the Winkel Tripel projection is not the same in Mapublisher ! :mad::mad::mad:
Is it possible to modify Global mapper's Winkel Tripel projection ?
How can I obtain the same projection in Global Mapper ?
I link the Winkel Tripel projection from Mapblisher to compare.
Thanks, thanks, thanks and sorry for my bad english !!!
Best regards from France
I hopes you can help me
Comments
-
It looks like the Winkel Tripel from MapPublisher is using a Central Meridian value of 10E. Can you try using that in Global Mapper and see if it then matches?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for your answer,
Yes I use the 10 central meridien in GM and in Mapublisher you can look projection from global mapper in the third file. The GM projection is different !
Proj Winkel 1 is equival in GM and Mapublisher but Winkel Tripel not. Is there a problem with envelop or others specification ? I look for since one day but I dont find :mad:
Thanks again
jp -
I think the problem is because it's not possible to atribute spécifique latitude, do you know if it is possible to modify centrale latitude ?
Thanks
jp -
jp,
The Winkel Tripel definition in Global Mapper was fixed to use a latitude of 58 40 N. I have updated this so that now you can modify the true scale latitude to hopefully match what MapPublisher is using (their PRJ file lists 0 as the latitude, although typically 58 40 N or 40N are used).
I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website