Curiousity making DTED with GM
dmr
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I made DTED from NED (adf) with GlobalMapper. When I batch exported DTED1, it was perfect (27 files in, 27 files out). Then from the same NED, I did a second batch export of DTED2. For some reason it made 3 adjacent tiles for every output tile. So instead of the expected 27 files, I got 108. They are all a full geocell, not like they got quaded up or anything. And they all look legit. Just a lot of extra processing and redundant files. For example, it made these 4 files for one input:
1) w001001_W120_N34.dt2
2) w001001_W120_N35.dt2 ---> the correct output
3) w001001_W121_N34.dt2
4) w001001_W121_N35.dt2
Settings I used:
File > Batch Convert/Reproject...
convert from = Arc/Info Binary Grid
convert to = DTED
Add Loaded Files button (27 total .adf files)
Use same directory as being converted
use source file name
use source projection
Horiz Datum = Source Datum
Level = DTED2
Use other Source files as filler
Force square pixels
Fill small gaps in data
I am on GM 10.02.
1) w001001_W120_N34.dt2
2) w001001_W120_N35.dt2 ---> the correct output
3) w001001_W121_N34.dt2
4) w001001_W121_N35.dt2
Settings I used:
File > Batch Convert/Reproject...
convert from = Arc/Info Binary Grid
convert to = DTED
Add Loaded Files button (27 total .adf files)
Use same directory as being converted
use source file name
use source projection
Horiz Datum = Source Datum
Level = DTED2
Use other Source files as filler
Force square pixels
Fill small gaps in data
I am on GM 10.02.
Comments
-
Can you post one of your source tiles that generates the extras? I'm guessing that your source NED data extends slightly beyond the bounds of the central DTED2 tile boundary into the adjacent DTED2 tile boundaries, so the additional outside tiles are generated as well, although they would be pulling almost entirely from the other loaded source files.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The NED files are equivalent to 10m post spacing. So one file is 500MB. With best .rar compression still about 167MB. Do you really want it?
Next best thing is I copied the GM metadata from the source NED file I gave you in my example:
FILENAME=.........\NED\dem12036\w001001.adf
DESCRIPTION=dem12036 GRID (w001001.adf)
UPPER LEFT X=-120.0005092593
UPPER LEFT Y=36.0005092593
LOWER RIGHT X=-118.9994907407
LOWER RIGHT Y=34.9994907407
WEST LONGITUDE=120.00050926° W
NORTH LATITUDE=36.00050926° N
EAST LONGITUDE=118.99949074° W
SOUTH LATITUDE=34.99949074° N
PROJ_DESC=Geographic (Latitude/Longitude) / NAD83 / arc degrees
PROJ_DATUM=NAD83
PROJ_UNITS=arc degrees
EPSG_CODE=4269
COVERED AREA=10097 sq km
NUM COLUMNS=10812
NUM ROWS=10812
PIXEL WIDTH=0.0000926 arc degrees
PIXEL HEIGHT=0.0000926 arc degrees
MIN ELEVATION=55.676 meters
MAX ELEVATION=1557.647 meters
ELEVATION UNITS=meters
BIT_DEPTH=24
It validates what you said in that it is a little bit bigger than a geocell. Next step? Do you still want the file even though it is that big? -
Thanks, the metadata shows that there is a small overlap of a couple of samples into the adjacent cells, which is causing them to be generated. I may be able to tweak the DTED export to ignore very small overlaps like that though. If you want to FTP the file to ftp.globalmapper.com using a username of 'upload' and a password of 'upload' I can see what I can do.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I have uploaded a file named dem12036.rar that is the piece of NED we have been discussing.
-
Thanks for the file, the problem was indeed that the boundary just barely leaked past what Global Mapper considered a "sliver", so the adjacent tiles were being created. I have very slightly increased what is considered a "sliver" and now you just get one tile. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike, i am having a similar issue with GM ver 12.2 while running or not running my script file with the slivers while converting the *.adf ned files. I have 1177 files that i need to convert. The empty file generally overwrites the good data file.
-
Rather than exporting them individually I would load them all up at once, then export to DTED from there so you get the combined results, otherwise you will have to get the sliver files since DTED defines everything as 1 degree tiles.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hmmmm....Mike - in a similar thread I sent in last month called "Exporting Hawaii NED as DTED", I had been loading up all the data first and then exporting it out. Your suggestion was to run the File->Batch Convert/Reproject instead to avoid empty files.
Now for jeb76, it sounds like you are saying to do the opposite.
Am I confused on this? Might need more discussion.
David -
David,
His problem isn't empty tiles though I don't think, it's that his files don't like up with the 1x1 degree DTED boundaries like yours do, so the export for one will overwrite another one that also is in that cell. He could also use File->Batch Convert/Reproject with the 'Use Other Source Files as Filler' option checked, that would actually work for both of you.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website