Downloading from WMS server that doesn't support EPSG:4326
czietz
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
I'd like to download data from a WMS server that doesn't support EPSG:4326 as SRS. (This fact is also stated in the answer to the GetCapabilities request.) Is there a way to tell GM (v.10 or v.11) to use another SRS for the GetMap request?
Christian
I'd like to download data from a WMS server that doesn't support EPSG:4326 as SRS. (This fact is also stated in the answer to the GetCapabilities request.) Is there a way to tell GM (v.10 or v.11) to use another SRS for the GetMap request?
Christian
Comments
-
Christian,
What you can do is add the desired EPSG code to the service name when adding the service, like 'WMS&SRS=EPSG:4326' (use the desired EPSG code of course). If that doesn't work, let me know what EPSG code the server is using as it's possible GM simply doesn't recognize that EPSG code yet, but I can add it (actually you can add it as well to the epsg_codes.txt file, but I'd rather just build it in so others can use it).
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Unfortunately, adding the desired SRS to the service name doesn't change anything. I still get an error message sayingError downloading WMS data tile
freezoneogc/mapserverogc?VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=TK100&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=9.580146969,52.5370120487,9.6387639081,52.5956289878&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM "http://www.mapserver.niedersachsen.de/exception_1_1_1.dtd">
<ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.1">
<ServiceException code="InvalidSRS">Request contains an SRS not offered by the service instance for one or more of the Layers.</ServiceException>
</ServiceExceptionReport>
The WMS server address in question is http://www.mapserver.niedersachsen.de/freezoneogc/mapserverogc. It supports EPSG:31467. -
What version of GM are you using? When I created a new source with the service name set to 'WMS&SRS=EPSG:31467' that SRS is used rather than 4326.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Strange, it works now after I deleted the WMS source and added it again. Maybe I did something wrong the first time while setting the service name.
Anyway, thank you, Mike.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website