geopdf import - rectification dialog
redbeard
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
When I imported a geopdf from the usgs site, it asked for my utm zone, which I supplied. But when it displayed, it displayed at the West end of the zone and at the equator. Is there a way to optionally display the rectification dialog when importing the usgs geopdf?
Or can it read the coordinates from the geopdf and position itself?
Or can it read the coordinates from the geopdf and position itself?
Comments
-
Normally the v11 release would automatically read and use the embedded projection information. Can you email the PDF that doesn't do this to support@globalmapper.com so that I can take a look?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I can't email it as I don't have it on this machine, but I downloaded it from the usgs
http://ims.er.usgs.gov/gda_services/download?item_id=5090523&quad=Saint%20Elmo&state=CO&grid=7.5X7.5&series=Map%20GeoPDF
I think that is a direct link. If not, it is the quad named 'Saint Elmo' found at 38deg 42min N, 106deg 20min W. -
I think it is the file. I downloaded the older (1983) quad from that area and it shows coords in adobe, but not the newer (1994) quad.
Looks like an email to USGS is in order. -
I took a look and discovered that when units are that meters are involved GeoPDF encodes things very strangely and Global Mapper wasn't interpreting things right, or at least how the TerraGo PDF tools used by the USGS to make the PDFs thought things should be. I have updated Global Mapper to use the same methodology as the TerraGo tools and now those USGS PDF files load in the correct location.
I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Works great!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website