topographic data in 2 different zones?
gozdeozaltan
Global Mapper User
I always use UTM ED50. But this time I have a site in 2 zones 35 and 36. When I download SRTM data and just change the display projection to UTM, then I can't really pick a zone(and when I pick 35 because it is like 99% of the area, the map gets weird). I want to export elevation data, is there a way to do this faster then dividing the data and then combining? (export the area inside zone 35 and 36 separately and then combine). It seems I will encounter those very often from now on, so a faster way could be useful.
Thanks
Thanks
Comments
-
Where are you changing the projection? The SRTM data should load in it's native projection of Geographic (lat/lon), then you go to the Projection tab of the Configuration (NOT the Options dialog for the layer) to whichever UTM zone you want. Zone-crossing data should work just fine.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I am sorry Mike , I'd like to write as Turkish for gozdealtan for helping..
Merhaba, 2 utm zonunu tek projede birleştirmek, görüntüsel anlamda yani 2 topografik haritanın yan yana gelmesi anlamında çok şey değiştirmez ama veri anlamında çok hatalı olur,örneğin projenin zonu 35 ise 36.zona ait herhangi bir x,y değerini girdiğinde çok farklı bir yer çıkar karşına,zaten mouse yi 36.nın üzerinde gezdirdiğinde aşağıdaki değerler haritadakilerden farklı gözükür. ayrı ayrı zonları açıp değerleri girmek,daha sağlıklıdır.... -
cevabınız için teşekkürler. sorun şu ki 35 ve 36 bölgelerini aynı anda içeren bir bölgenin topografik datasını 1 kerede export etmek istedim UTM ED50 olarak. ama bölge seçemedim tabii. Sanırım tek yol ayrı ayrı export edip birleştirmek olacak.
-
görüntü olarak export edecekseniz (geotiff,dem....) tüm verileri ve programın projeksiyonunu geographic yapın tek seferde export edebilirsiniz....
-
.xyz olarak export edeceğim. bunu kullanacağım program için sample spacing 50x50 ayarlamam gerektiğinden UTM'den başka şansım yok. veriyi ayıramadım, sahanın çoğunluğu 35, 35 seçip export edeceğim. başka yol bulamadım teşekkürler
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website