Generate Path Profile then Save Distance/Elevation File
Loc
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have roughly 200 line features. What I am doing now is selecting EACH line THEN "Generate Path Profile" THEN "Save Distance/Elevation File". I don't want to repeat this process 200 times. Is there a more efficient way?
"GENERATE_PATH_PROFILE" from Scripting requires starting and ending positions, but Scripting does not seem to have the capacility for me to loop through each line and extract the required positions. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Loc
"GENERATE_PATH_PROFILE" from Scripting requires starting and ending positions, but Scripting does not seem to have the capacility for me to loop through each line and extract the required positions. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Loc
Comments
-
Loc,
If you select all of the lines with the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and select the Move/Reshape submenu command to resample, you can add a bunch of vertices to each line. Then with the lines selected right-click and select the option under the Analyze submenu to add elevations from loaded terrain. This should give you 3D lines with a lot samples (i.e. a path profile) for each line. Just export to a new file to save them out.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike, thanks for your reply. What I wanted is Distance/Elevation format. This format seems to be only available under the File menu of the "Path Profile/Line of Site" screen. When I do a vector export, neither CSV and Simple ASCII Text File allows me to choose the Distance/Elevation format. Thanks.
Loc -
Loc,
I went ahead and added a new vector export option for a distance/Z file so you can now easily export to that format. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Loc,
I went ahead and added a new vector export option for a distance/Z file so you can now easily export to that format. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello Mike,
This is a very nice addition to vector export; it makes creating a bunch of cross-sections for HEC-RAS easier. However, I can't seem to control the distance units along the line. It is always in "whole miles" with no decimal places. I've already tried the combinations of options given (decimal places, etc.) and changing units in configuration and in the measure tool. I need the 1000' sample intervals on the line to be the distance in feet (used as stations). I'm opening the exported lines with a spreadsheet and manually copying values into HEC-RAS. Perhaps the choice of units when picking a re-sample interval for the line could always be used when exporting it. Otherwise, I guess a choice is needed on the x/z export dialog.
Thanks,
Mark -
Mark,
The distance written out was using the distance formatting settings for the Measure Tool, so that would control the units and the 'Always Display Base Units' or 'Always Display Larger Units' settings would control whether the smaller units (like feet) or the longer units (like miles) were always used or if the default of switching to miles for longer distances was used.
I decided for this export it makes more sense to force the use of base units (like feet) for all measurements, so I've made that change. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Howdy,
I tried 'Always Display Base Units' without success on exporting, but no matter now. Forcing base units seems best because U.S Civil Engineers, Surveyors, Hydrologists, etc. all use "stationing" all the time, and that converts into feet.
Thank you very much sir, this will make cross-sectioning much easier.
Mark -
Hi Mike, I don't have the license to test out your latest changes. I am using Global Energy Mapper. Thanks.
-
There is a new build of GEM too, just at a slightly different link. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
See below the result of the vector export of two line features (AX01 and AX02). The Elevation column appears ok, the Distance column is a list of zeros. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks.
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Line Type
NAME=AX01
LENGTH=1.14 km
BEARING=179° 35' 41.8"
0
236
0
236
0
236.867
0
235.749
0
235
0
232.654
0
229.083
0
225.532
0
225
0
225
0
225
0
225.669
0
226
0
226
0
226
0
227.132
0
238.272
0
240.349
0
239.008
0
237.167
0
236.638
0
234.613
0
233.718
0
234.422
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Line Type
NAME=AX02
LENGTH=857.3 m
BEARING=177° 18' 24.3"
0
236
0
236.965
0
236.969
0
233.452
0
226.988
0
225
0
225
0
225
0
225
0
225
0
225
0
226.842
0
235.936
0
236.269
0
234
0
234.046
0
236.165
0
236.682
0
236.658
-
Can you first get the latest and see if it still has the problem? I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
I just tried and it worked fine for me.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I have surface elevations, and several geologic horizions. Can I create a solid/cross-section of the several horizions on one x-sections. I can create indivisual x-xections but would like to combine the several surfaces into one solid or cross-sections.
Thanks,
MikeG -
There isn't currently a direct way to get cross sections from multiple layers of "terrain" data, but that is something we are planning for a future release. For now all you could do is create point features from your lines, then add per-vertex elevations from one geologic horizon, then rename the created ELEVATION attribute to something else, turn off what was the top geologic horizon, then repeat for the next one.
This would give you a bunch of point features with multiple attributes, one from each horizon.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike, thanks for your reply. I am using Global Energy Mapper (v14.1.6 Build Time Apr 25, 2013). Did you try the feature with GEM or can you give me the latest GEM to try?
What's the purpose for keeping GEM and GM separate? They are the same price and one seems to be a subset of the other. I am just curious as to why not go with the one with more features/functions and drop the other so you don't have to maintain two seperate packages?
Thanks. -
I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Originally GEM was produced with one of our partners so there was some exclusivity there. Now they are both owned by us, and as you say GEM is a complete super-set of GM and the same price. That might not always be the case though. We may eventually differentiate GEM enough to justify a higher price for the extra functionality.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike, I still have distance listed as zeros (see below). The elevation seems correct, but it is in feet though. How do I get elevation in meter? I've attached screen capture of Measure Tool setting and Export Vector setting for you to see. Thanks.
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Line Type
NAME=AX01
LENGTH=1.14 km
BEARING=179° 35' 41.8"
0,774.277
0,777.122
0,770.996
0,751.582
0,738.188
0,738.188
0,741.468
0,741.468
0,781.731
0,784.147
0,776.370
0,766.788
0,769.099
DESCRIPTION=Unknown Line Type
NAME=AX02
LENGTH=857.3 m
BEARING=177° 18' 24.3"
0,774.277
0,777.479
0,744.772
0,738.188
0,738.188
0,738.188
0,774.014
0,767.715
0,774.799
0,776.436
Measure Tool setting.bmp
Export Vector setting.bmp -
Can you provide the data that is resulting in the all zeroes? The Elevation Display/Export Units setting on the Vertical Display tab of the Configuration dialog should control the Z units, so if you set that to metric you should get meters.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Good morning Mike, the Distance/Elevation vector export works well on the Global Mapper Package file that I was going to send you. So the process of putting together the GM package file did something special to my data. Since the distance/elevation vector export works on the GM package file and not my orginial workspace, I think you are correct that it was an issue with my data, and not GEM. The Distance/Elevation export feature is going to make LOTS of HEC-RAS user happy.
One recommendation I have for future GEM revision is to allow users a choice between horizontal and ground distance. A distance of 1 meter measured horizontally is equal to 1.41 meter if measured on the ground. At the very least, it should be indicate somewhere in the export panel whether the user will get horizontal or ground measurement.
Thank you very much for your patience and excellent support. -
Just discovered that by I could export distance/elevation using my orginal workspace by changing to Projection: Geographic and Planar Units: Arc Seconds. I no longer need to export the workspace to a package file.
Thanks. -
I found the issue with the distances being 0. If you were reprojecting your data the distance was calculated assuming the coordinates were in the wrong projection, sometimes resulting in an extremely tiny distance (i.e. when interpreting lat/lon as UTM) that writes out as 0. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
The distances are calculated along the line, by default using great-circle distances. These should match the actual distance along the ground. So I'm not quite sure what you mean about the ground vs. horizontal distances.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike, unfortunately I am using Global Energy Mapper.
Explaining bug to BlueMarble.gif
On the subject of how distance is measured, in a hilly terrain or along river bank, the ground is rarely levelled or horizontal. Reference the attached illustration, where the curvy black line is the ground and the hatched area is water. Some applications need to measure distance between two points (A and horizontally (along the blue line in the illustration) and get 4 m. Some applications measure the shortest distance between two points (along of green line) and get 4.06 m. Some applications need to measure the distance along the ground (along the red line) and get 4.3 m.
I think GM/GEM should give users the option to choose what method(s) to measure when they export the data. And if giving such option requires complex coding, there should be a note reminding the user of the method GM/GEM uses.
I hope I’ve explained it a little bit better with the illustration. Thanks. -
Ah yes, that I understand, it was the 1.4 meters per 1 meter that was throwing me (that would be true for a 45 degree angle I supposed). I have added an option to allow you to select the 2D or 3D distance when exporting to distance Z. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Sorry Mike, I am using Global *ENERGY* Mapper. Thanks.
-
Sorry I keep forgetting that. For future reference GEM is always updated at the same time and you just insert _energy in the .zip name, as follows:
I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_energy_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website