Export PDF produces a PDF with only the background color and layout elements

EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper UserPosts: 19Trusted User
edited April 2013 in Technical Support
Hello there,
I cannot figure out how to export a PDF of anything in my map aside from the background color, the scale bar, and a title I created in Map Layout. I feel like I have turned every knob in the Export PDF dialog, but no overlays ever get exported. I am using v14.1.2.
Thanks

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    What type of data do you have loaded in the main display? Also what options are you choosing for the Export Bounds and on the PDF dialog for the DPI and whether or not to export to scale? Also can you get the latest version (v14.1.6) from http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper-download.php and see if that does the same thing?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
  • EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper User Posts: 19Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    In the map I have a local copy of some SRTM data, a kmz of point locations, and a calculated viewshed. There are other overlays as well, but I not exporting those.

    For Export Bounds I have tried All Loaded Data, All Data Visible On Screen (w/ and w/o drawing a box), explicitly setting lat/lon, and Crop to Selected Area Features.

    I have tried exporting to scale and not.

    I am downloading and installing 14.1.6 right now.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    What DPI and paper size are you exporting? My only thought is that the selection is so large some limit is being hit. If you load the resulting PDF into Acrobat does it show any layers? And if you load back into Global Mapper is it still blank?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
  • EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper User Posts: 19Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    I have tried setting a DPI and letting GM pick one automatically.
    The PDF does have layers, but they are empty.
    When I open the PDF in GM, it's shown a little up and left of the upper left corner of the area I specified for export.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Global Mapper to generate the PDF? If you have just one layer added does it export?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
  • EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper User Posts: 19Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    I am using the 64 bit version.

    Here's a test I did:
    Opened GM
    Clicked Load Sample Data
    Went to File > Export > Export PDF
    Settings were: Letter page size, automatic orientation, automatic DPI, Fill Page checked, margins 0.75 inches all around, Use Feature Type as Layer Name checked, Use JPG compression for rasters, embed fonts, no grid, Export Bounds set by drawing a box around Spain, exported. It worked!

    Tried the same thing right after that and it didn't work. Closed and opened GM, tried again, no luck. Something flaky going on here.

    Thanks much for your help with this, Mike.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    That is very strange, I wonder if you are running out of memory or something. Can you try manually setting the DPI to say 300 or lower vs. using automatic and see if that works? The automatic setting could create some pretty huge files.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
  • EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper User Posts: 19Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Hmm, same thing happened in that the first time I exported I got a good file, but the second time around, it was blank. Not sure if that pattern is related to a length of time or processes being started or stopped.

    I have 48 Gb of ram, so I doubt it's memory. GM works pretty quickly to make these PDFs and they are all small.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    I doubt that GM is running out of memory, but I am much less confident in the 64-bit handling in our PDF library as it only pretty recently moved into the 64-bit realm and has had weird memory quirks before. We actually are just purchasing the upgrade to the next version of that library this week so hopefully that will fix weird issues like this.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
  • EvanThomsEvanThoms Global Mapper User Posts: 19Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Ah, I see. When I noticed in the GeoPDF properties that you use the Quick PDF Library, I wondered if that might be the source of the problem. No worries. JPGs work pretty well for my purpose and I can wait. I just thought at first that I was being thick about something in the workflow.
    Thanks again
Sign In or Register to comment.