Planar units: meter vs millimetres
STH
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a DWG-file with Planar Units METERS and another one with planar units MILLIMETERS in different coordinate systems.
I am not able to load them correctly and I am not sure if it is because I have selected the wrong coordinate systems, or that GlobalMapper can not handel DWG-files in MILLIMETERS.
I am not able to load them correctly and I am not sure if it is because I have selected the wrong coordinate systems, or that GlobalMapper can not handel DWG-files in MILLIMETERS.
Comments
-
What projection is the data with millimeters supposed to be in? If it is in a projection that supports a scale factor, select meters are your planar units, then specify a scale factor of 0.001 times whatever the normal projection scale factor is.
Another option is to load your DWG file by itself, then export it to a Simple ASCII Text file and specify a scale factor of 0.001 during the export to get meters coordinates in the file, then reload the ASCII file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website