Update a Cut n Fill calculation?

rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper UserPosts: 57Trusted User
edited April 2013 in Technical Support
Hello.

Im pretty new to GB.
I have started to use GB for volumecalculations in gravelpits.
The DEMs are made with PhotoscanPro with data from a UAVflight.

Everythings seems to work out fine.

But, is there a way to refresh a previous made Cut n Fill calculation?
I have found some missing steps from selecting the area, setting basehight, updating the vertices with data from the elevetion. But there nothing happens.
Is there a way to refresh the volume after adjustments to a grid, level, vertices etc etc?

Please, need help.

Johan, Sweden

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    Johan,

    You would need to redo the volume calculation. Just select the area feature in the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and select the Analysis/Measure submenu command to measure the volume. You can then calculate within that area again, but you will have to provide the parameters to use again.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Hello, thanx for fast reply.
    I tried but i cant select the third option in the "base hight option" wich is the updated hight for the verticies, wich are updated to actual hights.
    Any suggestions?
    Johan
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    Johan,

    That option is only for volumes along a line. However we do have a new build of Global Mapper that provides a new option for areas where it takes the height from the elevation grid at each area vertex and calculates the volume relative to those. This is very useful for calculating pile volumes.

    I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Guess i had that version already.
    I still cant choose that option to use the new base hights collected from the DEMdata, wich is clearly viewable.
    Skärmavbild 2013-04-05 kl. 22.48.30.png
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    The option you want to use is the 2nd one, 'Use Heights from Terrain Surface at Boundary (Measure Pile Volume)'. That will then grab the heights from the terrain surface at each vertex and use those to build a surface that is then subtracted from the terrain.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Worked half way :-)

    If the pile is piled up to a mountain wall? Like in this case, do the vertices follow the surface or can i force the vertices following the surface upwards the pile along the wall to follow a "imaginary" groundlevel along the wall?
    mountainwall.png
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    The vertices will take the elevation from the surface at each location, so if it goes up a hill the base on that side will be on the hill. However I have just updated the volume calculation for a single area to allow editing the individual vertex elevations manually. In addition the location of whatever vertex is highlighted will be shown on the map to make the editing much easier. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Hello Mike!
    I must say that im very impressed with your speed and dedication to serve us user of this software.
    Much apprichiated. Will download and try it right away.

    Thank you!

    Feedback soon :-)

    Johan
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    Hello again this late saturdaynight :-)

    I did some testing.
    As i have understod the workflow i did a measurement with the measurementtool. Added elevations, updated them from the DEM/modell, choose the digitizer tool, rightclicked and re-did the volumemeasurement again with new hights added and edited, i have to choose "hight over sealevel" couse my data is hight over sealevel. I get an error looking like this:
    GM_14.1.4.png
    With "ground level" i get a calculation that works but it is totaly out of range do to the "58 meter high mountain" :-)

    Would you like a DEM to work with?

    regards

    Johan "late night worker" Lindqvist
    Sweden
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    Yes if you can provide your terrain and areas I can give it a try. I will also give it another try with data I have here.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
  • rotoviewrotoview Global Mapper User Posts: 57Trusted User
    edited April 2013
    You should have gotten a sprendlink.
    J
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2013
    Johan,

    I took a look and discovered there was a problem when making the heights absolute rather than relative to ground. I've got that fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .

    Note that if you want to calculate relative to each vertex being at the surface you can do that with the new special option for that, or just specify each vertex height separately but make them all 0 and relative to the ground. If you want to dig some of the vertices (like those on the mountain edge, into the terrain, just specify a negative height for those vertices and make them relative to the ground.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
Sign In or Register to comment.