Re-projection
ic3wall
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I have two maps of the same site, one is a .xyz topo file and one is a projection .zip file contaigning many attributes. I'm interested in only one of the attributes, so I created an elevation grid with it for this attribute. XY coordinates of the topo and the newly created grid are different, how can I make the latter in the same xy coordinate system as the topo map ?
I played with the projections but no success ...
Thanks
I have two maps of the same site, one is a .xyz topo file and one is a projection .zip file contaigning many attributes. I'm interested in only one of the attributes, so I created an elevation grid with it for this attribute. XY coordinates of the topo and the newly created grid are different, how can I make the latter in the same xy coordinate system as the topo map ?
I played with the projections but no success ...
Thanks
Comments
-
What projection are the coordinates in the .zip file in? So long as you select the correct projection for the data when prompted at load time Global Mapper should automatically convert them so they will line up properly.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
I do chose the same projection when I load the xyz topo as the .zip file, but coords still don't match
Coords in .zip are quebec_mtm
Ho and by the way, I have another question concerning the grid elevation I produced with my attribute. Sometimes, the attributes contains no value, so GM does an interpolation with adjacent data, how can I prevent this ? -
Choosing the same projection is only correct if the coordinates in both files are actually in the same projection system. If one is Quebec MTM and the other lat/lon (for example), you have to choose the correct projection system for each file. Then Global Mapper will reproject as necessary to make them line up. Do you know the projection system for the XYZ file?
If you add a valid value for your attribute (search for those that have an empty value and edit them) you can prevent assignment. At least if I'm understanding what you want correctly.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
global_mapper wrote: »Choosing the same projection is only correct if the coordinates in both files are actually in the same projection system. If one is Quebec MTM and the other lat/lon (for example), you have to choose the correct projection system for each file. Then Global Mapper will reproject as necessary to make them line up. Do you know the projection system for the XYZ file?
If you add a valid value for your attribute (search for those that have an empty value and edit them) you can prevent assignment. At least if I'm understanding what you want correctly.
Thanks,
Thank you, I solved the projection problem. I'm still struggling with the other issue. I did what you said and replaced all empty field by a certain value. When I create elevation grid, it still interpolates. I don't want any interpolation. Can I select a 'nearest integer option' when creating the grid? -
You can turn off resampling for the grid layer on the Options dialog for the layer, accessible from the Control Center. Just set it to 'Nearest Neighbor' to turn off the resampling that is bilinear by default for grid layers.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
I have a dwg file that came in with no projection. I am trying to align it with survey controls (with xy values) or transform it. Which tool(s) should I use?
Brian
Magnetic North -
Brian,
After loading the DWG you can right-click on it in the Control Center and choose to Reposition it (rectify like imagery) or Shift/Transform the coordinates to get it to match up with other data.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike,
I have an ECW file with State Plane, Colorado Central, US Survey Feet. I am trying to convert to UTM, WGS84 and meters. Can you step me through the process? Am I configuring first, then exporting? Or should I be doing a batch conversion, reprojection? I've tried several different ways. I am trying to create a background image for OCAD. Thanks Brian -
Brian,
Import your ECW by specifying the state plane coordinates.
Then use configure/projection to switch to UTM.
Ensure that the units get changed to meters, as they are likely to remain in feet.
Turn on the grid if you like.
Cheers,
another Mike
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website