Problem with french letters from OSM data
falqn
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
GM is opening OSM data changing some of french letters for example: à=a, è=e, ê=e, ï=i.
I have attached sample OSM data wchich includes street named "Rue de la Bibliothèque".
In OSM data: Rue de la Bibliothèque, opened in GM: Rue de la Bibliotheque - the letter è was changed in to e.
Exported data (SHP, DXF) is also incorrect - without letter è.
Is any way to solve this problem?
Best regards
Wojtek from Poland
I have attached sample OSM data wchich includes street named "Rue de la Bibliothèque".
In OSM data: Rue de la Bibliothèque, opened in GM: Rue de la Bibliotheque - the letter è was changed in to e.
Exported data (SHP, DXF) is also incorrect - without letter è.
Is any way to solve this problem?
Best regards
Wojtek from Poland
Comments
-
Wojtek,
What version of GM do you have? When I load that file I see the accented characters in the name and on the map. I'm using v14.1, but I also tested v13.2 and it worked fine as well.
Also what are your settings for the default font character set and face name on the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog? I've got Times New Roman and ANSI.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Mike,
I'm using v14.1 and I have the same default font character set and face name as you have. Probably we know where is the problem.
Our operating system (Windows) is set to Polish language and Polish regional settings (Central Europe). When we have changed these settings to West Europe, OSM data opens correctly...
We also find out that we can open data in West European settings, than save GMP file, go back to Polish settings and then data is OK (characters are not correct - they are represented by strange symbols), but we HAVE information about each specific character. For now it's the only way for us.
Maybe in future will be possible to modify GM to avoid this issue?
Best regards
Wojtek from Poland
-
Wojtek,
Yes we eventually need to make Global Mapper work directly in Unicode, then different character encodings could be supported simultaneously. Right now only one character set at a time is supported.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Well i am also facing this problem.
_________
Martin55
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website