Global Mapper Pro Coming Soon

Global Mapper SDK for Labview Software??

AtherAther Global Mapper UserPosts: 4
edited December 2012 in Technical Support
I want to know that I am using Global mapper SDK for the plotting of lat/long on a map file. I am unable to use the files on the LabView software?? is it possible to use it as an activeX control in the Labview Software for the developing of GIS system??

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2012
    The Global Mapper SDK is a standard Windows C-style DLL, not an ActiveX control. It looks like you can call a standard Windows DLL from LabView. See http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/DCB90714981A1F148625731E00797C33 for the details that I found. I don't have any personal experience with LabView though.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • AtherAther Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited November 2012
    Thank You,

    Sir is there any solution for ActiveX Control to be used in LabView rather than the Global Mapper SDK??
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2012
    I'm not sure about other ActiveX controls, but there is not an ActiveX control version of the Global Mapper SDK. You could probably create your own ActiveX control that uses the Global Mapper SDK internally though.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • AtherAther Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited December 2012
    Thanks,

    Will you kindly let me know which DLL should I call to plot the lat/long data on a map?? Can you provide some reference of how to start it calling DLL?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2012
    The GlobalMapperInterface.dll file is the one to use to call into the Global Mapper SDK. You would have to define your functions for use in LabView, but it looks like LabView might be able to add that automatically based on the C header file for the SDK (start with GlobalMapperInterface.h).

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • AtherAther Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited December 2012
    Greetings,

    Hello Sir,

    Now I am using the sample projects, I am using c# application.
    When I run the sample code,the form dialog open up and I load any *.shp file to it,for the 1st time it loads it and now if I want
    to add more layers to the same dialog,it doesn't do that. I have to reopen the dialog after compiling and then it takes the other shp file,
    I would like to know that I want to merge upon layers upon layers and layers,means I want to load one layer of shp file then the other on the same 'form'.
    Which function shall I use to draw layers,how do we display it on the form??
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2012
    Are you getting an error return from the GM_LoadLayerList function? Without a license you are limited to loading a single layer, so if you didn't have an active license this is the behavior you would see. You should be getting an error code indicating as such when you check the return code from the load function.

    The GM_DrawLayerList function takes a list of the layers to load, but if you just pass an empty list then everything that is loaded will draw automatically.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.