Problem with North direction
Geolimber
Global Mapper User
Hi there. I am try to make georeference of my raster maps. But have problem with north direction. It shows not to the same direction as grid. Grid on the raster and grid in the GM corelate good. But north direction shows with small deviation (about 3 degres).
How i can fix this?
For example few screenshots of problem map. This map in SAD69 and UTM. But maps in WGS84 have the same problem
Here you can see the big north arrow from GM schematics and grid.
And here you can see how thismap looks in Google Earth after export to KMZ. With this small deviation 2-3 degrees.
How i can fix this?
For example few screenshots of problem map. This map in SAD69 and UTM. But maps in WGS84 have the same problem
Here you can see the big north arrow from GM schematics and grid.
And here you can see how thismap looks in Google Earth after export to KMZ. With this small deviation 2-3 degrees.
Comments
-
This is because Grid North and True North are not often in exactly the same direction. Your grid is in the UTM projection in which straight up is only True North at the center of the UTM zone. The further you get from the center of the UTM zone the more rotated from straight up True North will be.
If you want True North to be straight up, switch to a projection that maintains that (at the expense of a lot of distortion) like Geographic (lat/lon) or Mercator on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »This is because Grid North and True North are not often in exactly the same direction. Your grid is in the UTM projection in which straight up is only True North at the center of the UTM zone. The further you get from the center of the UTM zone the more rotated from straight up True North will be.
If you want True North to be straight up, switch to a projection that maintains that (at the expense of a lot of distortion) like Geographic (lat/lon) or Mercator on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Thanks a lot. Good advice. I convert coordinates from map corners and made new georeference with new coordinates (in another projection), and all looks good now.
P.S. Sorry for my bad english.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website