Shapefile export
DustyRobinson
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I would like to export some lines with their associated length in a shapefile. Is there a way to do this?
Comments
-
Yes, to do this first open the data layer with your line features. Then, switch to the Digitizer Tool, use the Edit->Select All menu command to select everything, then right click and select the option to Add/Update Selected Feature Measure Attributes. This will add LENGTH attributes to all of your line features. You can then export those to a new Shapefile.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Any chance of that functionality being made available in scripting (assuming I haven't missed it)?
-
That's something that I can consider adding to a script. You seem to do enough with scripts that it might be worth looking into using the Global Mapper SDK as it is much easier to add your own stuff to that. I know that one thing that has been missing for you is the ability to triangulate and grid from the SDK, but that can now be added with our new triangulation library.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website