Importing Maps With NAD
Iceman
Global Mapper User
Hello Mike:
I am importing early 1920's maps that have a nice NAD lat\lon grid that I plan to use for rectification.
I read that NAD was established in 1913 & was the precursor to NAD27.
I cannot find this datum in GM.
Any advice on how to proceed will be appreciated.
Thank you.
I am importing early 1920's maps that have a nice NAD lat\lon grid that I plan to use for rectification.
I read that NAD was established in 1913 & was the precursor to NAD27.
I cannot find this datum in GM.
Any advice on how to proceed will be appreciated.
Thank you.
Comments
-
I'm not aware of any good references on that datum, if you use NAD27 is it pretty close? I think that original NAD is based on the Clarke 1866 ellipsoid, so you might just create a new custom datum that is just the Clarke 1866 ellipsoid with no transformation, but I would first use NAD27 as I suspect it is pretty close.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
In comparing a 1924 NAD map to a 1968 NAD27 map, the few road intersections I have appear to be about 100' - 200' off.
Of course the rural roads could have changed by that much in 40 years.
An internet search returned a 2003 USGS paper & a 1995 Corps of Engineers paper that discuss incorporating old maps based on NAD with newer data.
They refer to a 1936 book that sits on a NOAA library shelf in Maryland.
Apparently this book is helpful since it was reprinted in 1985 & 1999.
Unfortunately it is only available to NOAA employees or NOAA contractors.
I also downloaded a historical USGS GeoPDF central Texas topo map based on NAD to see what they used.
As discussed in an earlier thread in April, the USGS is using that Canadian NAD27 datum.
Thank you for you help. -
If you can setup some known points in the old NAD datum and WGS84 you can define a new custom datum based on a text file listing the lat/lon in old NAD then the lat/lon in WGS84. Of course if your old maps are inaccurate it might be hard to find some good common points. I would suggest perhaps road intersections.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website