convert system coordinate with .dgn of microstation
theanhdth
Global Mapper User
anyone can talk with me , if i use global mapper to convert system coordiante from section 48 to section 49 in vn2000 of vietnam, if i do it , had converting operation lost data in file .dgn ?
thanks everyone
thanks everyone
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using and what type of data is being lost? Is it some features that are missing or something?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
i use global mapper version 13, i use data format .dgn, i only want to again correct system coordinate, after i continue do it on microstation
-
To do that you should just need to load the file with the original projection, then go to the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog and change to the new desired coordinate system, then use File->Export Vector Data to export a new DGN format file that will then have the new coordinate system. Is that process losing some type of data?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website