Not All Tiles Being Exported Google Maps
Ken Frey
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am using a shp file to overlay ortho imagery and exporting to the bounds of the shape file. I don't have the box checked to skip blank tiles but it's skipping them anyways. What I'm doing is selecting one state and copy/pasting into a user created layer so that just one state is in the layers and then I select exporting based on the bounds of that area feature. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I've never had it not export the blank tiles before. It still doesn't export the blank tiles when I remove the raster layers and just use the layer I created from the shp file. The shape file is the one of the entire U.S. found at: http://www.nws.noaa.gov/geodata/catalog/national/html/us_state.htm
Comments
-
Which format are you exporting these too and which version are you using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
14. Exporting to google maps tiles.
-
Hmm I can't seem to reproduce this with the latest v14 and Google Maps export with areas that would be empty. All of the empty tiles are still generated unless I check the box to skip empty tiles. Can you get the latest v14 build and see if it makes any difference? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I get an error after replacing the 64 bit files, the program won't start. "The application was unable to start correctly (0x000007b). Click OK to close the application."
-
Did you extract all of the files from the .zip? There are several new DLL files that you need to extract to get the new build to work.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Yes, I did. I couldn't get the 64bit to work. I tried on a 32bit computer and exported again with the same results. Have you tried downloading the NOAA shape file and selecting a state, copy/paste to a user layer, select with digitizer, export web google maps with bounds limited to shape?
-
Oh wait I think I missed a step. You are cropping the export to an area feature? That would automatically discard any tiles that don't intersect the crop areas, regardless of the 'keep empty' flag. I have updated this now so that those tiles should be kept if you check to keep empty tiles. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Worked great! Thanks Mike for the great support.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website