Viewing point clusters in 3D
Aggeology
Global Mapper User
I have a collection of data points with x,y,z coordinates and I would like to view them in 3D to detect data clusters; when viewed in the 3D workspace the points are not visible. How do I convert each point to a volume-shape (sphere?) in order to view in 3D, or is there another alternative to detect data clusters?
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? The points should be visible in 3D, just make sure on the 3D view options dialog that you have selected to view 3D points in space. Then the symbols should be drawn floating in space.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »What version of Global Mapper are you using? The points should be visible in 3D, just make sure on the 3D view options dialog that you have selected to view 3D points in space. Then the symbols should be drawn floating in space.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Thanks, worked perfectly.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website