import location data points
pjtimm
Global Mapper User
I have loaded a set of LIdar elevation data into which I am attempting to import locational data points. The import appears to work properly but, the trouble is, I can not view the points. The new point layer shows up in the Overlay control center and I am able to "zoom to selected layer" where the points should be but, I am unable to view or select any points. They are there, yet they are not. How can I make these data points visible?
Thanks for any help.
Pedro
Thanks for any help.
Pedro
Comments
-
Pedro,
If you drag a box with the Digitizer Tool can you select any of the points? The Lidar points are (currently) just drawn as single pixel dots, so they can be hard to see when zoomed in on them. You might also check the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog and make sure that you haven't turned off point display or any of the Lidar point types are turned off in the filter.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Thanks again. It was the filter issue I was missing. Configuration/Vector Display tab, Filter header/Points button. I turned all filters on and the points popped up. Beautiful. I am, however, missing the distinction between points and point styles. It seems purposefully confusing. I believe point styles to be a heading under which various point 'types' can be grouped. How close am I with that distinction between points and point styles?
Thanks again for your help, past and present.
Pedro -
Pedro,
Basically each point type is assigned a default point style (symbol and font) that features of that type will be rendered with (note that Lidar is a bit special as the elevation of the point can define the color). You can add new custom symbols and assign the same style to multiple types. In addition, an individual point feature has a single point type. It can also be marked to either use the default point style for the type it is assigned, or have its own custom point style that overrides the default. So they are completely separate, but related things, with pretty much any combination allowed for total flexibility, but also the potential for confusion.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website