Feature vertex units
Bunter
Global Mapper User
I need to extract the vertices of my road vector data to use as waypoints for a vehicle route in a simulation, but the simulation software expects the waypoints to be in lat long format. When I use the feature info tool to export the vertices to the clip board they are in x,y format. I can't see a way to change the display to lat long in the configuration dialog. Is this possible?
Regards
Billy
Regards
Billy
Comments
-
Billy,
If you set the projection to Geographic (lat/lon) on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog you can then export all of the coordinates to a text file and they will be stored as lat/lon coordinates.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website