Cleaning Data In ASCII File

S11041977S11041977 Global Mapper UserPosts: 4
edited October 2012 in Technical Support
I am generating an ASCII file in GlobalMapper from my contour vector data and is as shown in the attachment. My questions are, am I suppose to clean the data in this text file, i.e. remove the other attributes: F_Code, HQC and MCC and leave the Elevation attribute before importing it? and do I import this information as Point, Line and Area Feature or Elevation Grid from 3D point data? Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thank you,

Sharon

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2012
    Sharon,

    No need to clean that other data, in fact you don't want to as it will come in as attributes for the lines. Just load as 'Point, line, and area features'.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • S11041977S11041977 Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited October 2012
    Thanks mike,

    I will try that out now.

    Sharon
  • S11041977S11041977 Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited October 2012
    So I created an elevation grid from the ASCII text with the shoreline vector as my reference point and the output is as given in the attachment. I get some sort of funny interpolation there. What's my problem there?Elevation Grid Screenshot.jpg
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2012
    Are you directly gridding on load or are you loading as lines first, then creating a grid from that? You would want to load as lines first, then right-click on that layer in the Control Center and select to create an elevation grid. That way the lines can be used as constraints/breaklines and you should get rid of that weird interpolation (mainly a visual effect).

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • S11041977S11041977 Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited October 2012
    Hey Mike,

    Yes, when generating the ASCII file, I loaded the data as point, line and polygon, just like how you said it in the previous thread. Then I opened the text file in global mapper and from there, created the elevation grid from control center.

    Sharon
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2012
    Sharon,

    So you gridded from the lines? When you did that did you have the option checked to treat the 3D lines as constraints (breaklines)?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.