Need Help: Simple (X,Y,Z,Label) File Won't Display in Registered GM
ckcass
Global Mapper User
Hi, I'm having a very frustrating issue that probably has an incredibly simple answer. When using the free version of GM 13.2 or 14.0 I can easily open a simple survey file with East, North, Elev, Label... But when I try to open the exact same file in the paid registered versions nothing will show up on the screen, no dot, no label. The file is in the Control Center, but won't show up in the display.
Comments
-
That is very strange. Can you check the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog and make sure that you don't have anything disabled for display? Also what does the Metadata dialog for the layer list as the number of features in the layer?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
That all looks fine, if you press the Points button in the Filter section do you have any point types turned off? Also can you check your Map Layout dialog settings? It looks like you have a border and north arrow enabled, I wonder if you also somehow set the margins really big or something.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
LiDAR Buildings was being filtered, but it didn't help. In the attached picture, the number/points should be inside the CAD lines, so the scale and margin are fine. The second picture shows the points/numbers in the unregistered version. I had the exact same problem with 13.2 so I upgraded this morning but it didn't help.GMmap1.jpg10-10-2012 10-33-27 AM.png
-
Can you provide the data file so that I can take a look? There are a few options that control DXF/DWG blocks in the Advanced Section of the General tab of the Configuration dialog. Can you check to see if any of those are checked as they could affect the behavior.
One other thing to try is dragging a box over where the points should be with the Digitizer Tool and see if the points get selected.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I emailed you the file. I have tried dragging the digitizer tool with no luck. Is there a way to restore all the default settings?
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website