point at ofset

energyenergy Global Mapper UserPosts: 384Trusted User
edited September 2012 in Technical Support
Hi
can you add "number of copies" in point of ofset create new point/text....like a step and repeat also resample split selected features... in line advanced feature creation?

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    To clarify, would you like to create multiple copies of a point at some offset, for example a step of 5m in X and Y multiple times, so maybe a point 5m away, then 10m away, then 15m, etc.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    basically,for exemple I'd like to create 10 points which is 250 m between to eastward(X) or northward(Y), I may do that via "point of ofset create new point/text feature at spesified bearing and distance" but when I use that I can create only one point , the number of the copies is just one , if it possible would you like to add "number of the copies" options ? I said above, it is possible for line (resample split selected features at spesified spacing)
    thanks...
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    I think İt is not possible?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    It's not currently possible, but I can add it to the todo list.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    I have now updated the option to create a new point offset from an existing point to prompt you for how many copies to create. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    I have used gm13.2 currently, when we update to 14(with voronoi diagram), I can use this option
    however thanks...
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    sorry mike I downloaded gm14 trial ,I added new build above ,I tried (right click advanced feature creation options---point of ofset, but the same view appears?? I have not seen any change
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    You would see the same first dialog to start where you specify the offset. After setting up that and hitting ok you will be prompted for how many copies to make. That prompt is what is new.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    sorry mike I dont understand clearly, when you place a new build, I could see added options the GM screen but I havent seen ,I mean it is ok or added to do list? if it is ok and possible may you explain via picture?

    Thanks...
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    The new feature is completed. You select your point feature with the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and select the ADvanced Feature Creation submenu option to create a new point offset from the selected one. When you select that a dialog appears where you can specify the distance to offset. Press OK on that, then you will see another dialog asking you how many copies to make (the default is 1). Set that to however many you want, then press OK to create the points.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • energyenergy Global Mapper User Posts: 384Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    ok mike it works, but the name of the all point is same ,one name ,I wish it will be like "set up sample spacing" (prefix-suffiks....)
    I think I want a lot of but you are the best:)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    Actually for that there is already a way. Rather than create the points directly, first use the distance/bearing/COGO line creation to create a line from your start point to the total distance (for example 500 meters for 10 points 50 meters apart). Then select that line and right click and under the Advanced Feature Creation submenu select to create points evenly spaced along the line. The dialog that appears will then let you setup naming as well as the spacing. You can then delete the line when you have the points that you want.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.