Export of Surfer v6 grids [aka GS Binary]
acogbill
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
When I export a grid to a Surfer v.6 grid format, it appears that grid values that are "blanked" (that is, logically null) are exported as zero. Is this correct? Golden Software normally assigns a very large value to such points (specifically, 0x7EFFFFEE). Perhaps GM is treating the points as 0 for display purposes, but storing them properly. Is this correct?
Thanks,
Thanks,
Comments
-
The Surfer 6 export should be using the value 1.70141e38F for all missing data values when exported. If you are getting a value of 0 when you load the file back into Global Mapper this would indicate to me that the original file that was exported must have had valid elevation values of 0 where yo uare seeing 0 in the output result.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website