0-360 web maps in orthographic

Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper UserPosts: 324Trusted User
edited September 2012 in Projection Questions
Howdy Mike,

I'm really liking the new web access in V 14 and am sold, but some NOAA stuff (like http://coastwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov/erddap/wms/ncdcOw6hr/request) has metadata that says it's 0-360 degrees instead of +/- 180 degrees. Everything is fine in Geographic projection, but when I go to Orthographic I only get one hemisphere. Is this something inherent in Orthographic Projection, or can GM be made to recognize the other format like it does in Geographic with Orthographic ?

Thanks,

Mark

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    Mark,

    You need to set the projection for layers like that to have a Central Meridian of 180. That will make the valid longitude range 0 to 360 rather than -180 to +180. You can do this at load time if prompted, or on the Projection tab of the Options dialog after loading.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper User Posts: 324Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    Mike,

    That was the answer I thought I read about once but couldn't remember, however setting the central meridian for just that layer to 180 still gives the me same display; only the eastern hemisphere is shown.

    Thanks,

    Mark

    (Maine - If you don't like the weather; wait a minute.)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    Mark,

    When are you setting the projection of the layer like that? Is the lat/lon display on the status bar correct when you set it that way on load? It should show from -180 to 0 when your cursor is over the +180 to +360 part.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper User Posts: 324Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    Mike,


    I have a whole globe topo/bathymetry layer displayed in Orthographic projection and I WMS import a global sea surface temperature layer (with +/-180 looking metadata) and it works fine. Then I WMS import a global wind layer (with 0-360 looking metadata) and only the Eastern hemisphere shows up. I then change the central meridian on the wind layer only (which has a Geographic native projection and a 0-360 format, but is being displayed in Orthographic) to 180, but the wind layer still displays only one hemisphere. Lat/Long still reads normal as with the underlying layers.


    Also, when I open the WMS wind layer alone in Geographic projection, both hemispheres show; but when I reproject it to Orthographic, the west one disappears. If I then change the central meridian in it's layer on the Options tab to 180, still only one hemisphere. (In this case, if I change the central meridian to 180 on the Projection tab, still one hemisphere as well.)


    It seems like what you said should work, but it's not.


    Thanks,


    Mark
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    Mark,

    I needed to set the projection at load time for WMS sources. I've added that and now it reprojects fine. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14_64bit.zip . (Give this a few minutes to upload).

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper User Posts: 324Trusted User
    edited September 2012
    Mike,

    The new builds won't run. When I return to the 9/5 build, it works (32 and 64 bit). I re-downloaded the new build several times, including this morning. Could something have gone wrong with your upload?

    Mark
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2012
    Mark,

    I just uploaded new ones. It's possible the old ones were partial or something.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.