Moving to new layer
iaorana
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi Guru,
It seems that I have a problem GM 13.2.1 build june 4th 2012.
I used to (advanced feature creation options) create new points from lines or areas
The points go to user features all selected
Then Right click to edit feature
And transfer to a new layer (create new layer)
With a lot of points (more than 200000), they are all transfered except one and GM hangs.
I have to reset it.
Any idea?
Iaorana
It seems that I have a problem GM 13.2.1 build june 4th 2012.
I used to (advanced feature creation options) create new points from lines or areas
The points go to user features all selected
Then Right click to edit feature
And transfer to a new layer (create new layer)
With a lot of points (more than 200000), they are all transfered except one and GM hangs.
I have to reset it.
Any idea?
Iaorana
Comments
-
Iaorana,
Can you first get the latest build and see if that fixes it? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
If that doesn't help can you provide the data so that I can try?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi,
Didn't work either.
I sent you files about it.
But I did try on a sample and found with 43 pts that it did hang on the last feature but after few minutes went through.
Iaorana -
Iaorana,
Ah I found the issue. The marking of all of the original layer points as deleted and deselecting them was being done very inefficiently. I have updated this and now it should complete right after the progress dialog completes. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike
It works well now.
Just another question: Before the fix, I did get 1492215 points out of my lines, and i get now 1492089
Any idea?
Iaorana -
Is it possible one of the features was deleted or something? I can't think of anything that would cause a difference if the exact same data set was used.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website