Resizing grids in imagery without running another "Export Image"?
Vik
Global Mapper User
I have a set of jp2 imagery that consists of 256 jp2 grids. Is there a way in Global mapper to convert this set into a fewer number of grids (e.g., having 100 jp2 files instead of 256) without having to go through a time-extensive "Export Raster/Image Format" command? I am currently using v12.2, the 64 bit version. Thanks!
Comments
-
There isn't any way to join those up other than doing the export to stitch them together and resample them. You could create a map catalog from them (File->Create New Map Catalog) and let it manage them rather than doing it yourself though if that is easier. The map catalog doesn't require a new export.
THANKS<
MIKE
GLOBAL MAPPER GURU
GMSUPPORT@BLUEMARBLEGEO>COM
HTTP:??WWW>GLOBALMAPPER>COM -
Mike, I was afraid of that. Unfortunately, I can't use the map catalog, as I need the jp2 set fed into another application. Thanks for your help. Guess I'll have to continue with the export.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website