overlap GRID by number of pixels
robin
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
I had a DEM and boundary file. The boundaries were correct at the sub pixel level, but when I use the grid and overlap, there still remined a fractional pixel gap???
I have had issues with this in the past too.. perticularly at times the interpolation along the grid boundary not 100% correct.
Any ideas?
Robin
I had a DEM and boundary file. The boundaries were correct at the sub pixel level, but when I use the grid and overlap, there still remined a fractional pixel gap???
I have had issues with this in the past too.. perticularly at times the interpolation along the grid boundary not 100% correct.
Any ideas?
Robin
Comments
-
Robin,
It sounds like you were gridding to the boundary area shapes, correct? Did you choose to grid just to the bounds of those areas or to the exact areas? If to the exact areas, the overlap wouldn't do anything. Also you might need to check the box in the Advanced section of the General tab of the Configuration dialog to keep a pixel if any part is in the crop area rather than if just the center point is, otherwise if the boundary area doesn't cross over the center point of the samples on any edge those samples wouldn't be included.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
The areas are irregular, so MBR would not work. I will try the "any part of pixel" thing.
Thanks,
Robin
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website