Minna projection?
JackiHocum
Global Mapper User
I have a set of coordinates that I would like to read into global mapper in order to transform them. The information that I have indicates they are in Minna projection. My research leads me to believe that is UTM 32 south. I have a translation factor to convert them to WGS84 datum. I tried to create a datum, but when I read my file, I get the message "coordinate out of range". I am unfamiliar with Minna, and suspect that I am reading the file incorrectly so I cannot convert them correctly. I would appreciate any suggestions or insights.
Comments
-
There's no need to create a Minna datum, there are two specializations of it (one for Cameroon and the other for Nigeria) already built-in to Global Mapper. Are your coordinates lat/lon values or in a grid system? If lat/lon just select Geographic for your projection and select the appropriate Minna datum. If a projected system, they may be UTM 32S (UTM zone -32 in Global Mapper) , but with the appropriate Minna datum.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Ok, my problem was not understanding that Minna is a datum. I was looking for it in the incorrect place. I am still having problems reading the data without getting coordinate out of range. I will have to try to get more info on the projection that my coordinates are in. Thank-you for your quick response.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website