Importing then exporting DTED2
rah
Global Mapper User
Hi, this may seem like a silly question, but I have tried loading a .dt2 file into Global Mapper and then exporting back to DTED2. I expected this would at most change some metadata stored at the beginning of the file. But on a diff of the files, it seems that some (very sparse) modifications have been made to the elevation data as well. When exporting, "Interpolate to Fill Small Gaps in Data" was not selected.
Can someone help me understand what Global Mapper is doing when it exports? I thought that if there is no datum transformation or reprojection, and no interpolation to fill gaps, the elevation data would be untouched.
Thanks.
Can someone help me understand what Global Mapper is doing when it exports? I thought that if there is no datum transformation or reprojection, and no interpolation to fill gaps, the elevation data would be untouched.
Thanks.
Comments
-
How is the data changed? I would basically expect it to be untouched if nothing else is loaded. Do you have some sample binary value differences? If you load both the original and exported .dt2 files back in and use File->Combine Terrains to compare them are there differences?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website