Problem with french charaters when loading shapefile.
EricGagne
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Mike,
I'm afraid I need to bug you again. Canada's canvec file contain a layer with the toponyms but GM doesn't handle the french characters properly.
I'm attaching a small file in case you need test data.
I'm afraid I need to bug you again. Canada's canvec file contain a layer with the toponyms but GM doesn't handle the french characters properly.
I'm attaching a small file in case you need test data.
Comments
-
There is an option in the Advanced section of the General tab of the Configuration dialog for Shape/DBF import to convert UTF-8 text. If you check that then load the file the text should come in how you want.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website