BSQ File import as raster
Rich_Viz
Purveyor of Data
Does GM12 default to importing BSQs as elevation always or is there some setup I can change to make it read it as raster? It is causing me some issues with conversion to GTiffs with new 8bit external palette assigments I think.thx
Comments
-
That would be determined by the header and layout. Anything with multiple bands should come in as imagery automatically. With a single band image without anything special in the header it can be tricky but normally you will be asked if the layout is not obvious. What is the layout of your BSQ file?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Here tis Mike. Thx for looking.samples = 243lines = 226bands = 1header offset = 0file type = ENVI Standarddata type = 4interleave = bsqbyte order = 0map info = {UTM, 1.000, 1.000, 221941.955645, 3388857.246027, 250.000000, 250.000000, 16, North, WGS-84, units=Meters}band names = {MODIS/TERRA TOA Refl. temporally-filtered NDVI }
-
It looks like that file has 4-byte float samples (data type 4 in ENVI headers is float). A 4-byte float single band file will always be interpreted as terrain. Should this actually be imagery?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website