Florida West SP Problem
cevely
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am trying to translate an image from:
State Plane, Florida West, NAD83, US Survey Feet
into
UTM 17, NAD83, US Survey Feet.
It wasn't coming up exactly where I expected it to so I ran a test with the GM coordinate converter and found a discrepancy between Global Mapper's result and the identical output of several other coordinate conversion packages.
I'm not sure what could be causing this but any help you could offer would be much appreciated.
Thanks.
Chad
X
Y
SP Coord
645000.5000
979999.5000
UTM Coord, Global Mapper
1303820.8053
9810200.0692
UTM Coord, Corpscon
1303820.806
9810199.896
UTM Coord, Franson CoordTrans
1303820.81
9810199.90
UTM Coord, ExpertGPS
1303820.81
9810199.90
UTM Coord, Custom Code
1303820.8059
9810199.8962
State Plane, Florida West, NAD83, US Survey Feet
into
UTM 17, NAD83, US Survey Feet.
It wasn't coming up exactly where I expected it to so I ran a test with the GM coordinate converter and found a discrepancy between Global Mapper's result and the identical output of several other coordinate conversion packages.
I'm not sure what could be causing this but any help you could offer would be much appreciated.
Thanks.
Chad
X
Y
SP Coord
645000.5000
979999.5000
UTM Coord, Global Mapper
1303820.8053
9810200.0692
UTM Coord, Corpscon
1303820.806
9810199.896
UTM Coord, Franson CoordTrans
1303820.81
9810199.90
UTM Coord, ExpertGPS
1303820.81
9810199.90
UTM Coord, Custom Code
1303820.8059
9810199.8962
Comments
-
Chad,
What version of Global Mapper are you using? I just tried in v13.1.3 using the Tools->Coordinate Convertor and got the following in GM:
UTM Easting: 1303820.8059
UTM Northing: 9810199.8958
This seems to agree exactly with Corpscon (at least to the number of significant digits that Corpscon shows).
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Thanks for checking that out so quickly. I'm using v12.01... I didn't realize that the projection definitions would have changed between versions. I guess this will be impetus to finally upgrade.
Thanks again for your help.
Chad
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website