loading long and lat data
Andy in Canada
Global Mapper User
Help I cant seem to find anywhere in GM9.01 that tells me what format long and lat data shoudl be laoded in,
will this work and how?
36° 16' 15'' 44° 18' 01''
36° 10' 39'' 44° 23' 25''
36° 08' 07'' 44° 25' 44''
36° 07' 06'' 44° 28' 04''
36° 03' 58'' 44° 22' 48''
35° 55' 12'' 44° 22' 48''
35° 58' 20'' 44° 16' 10''
36° 10' 45'' 44° 09' 30''
will this work and how?
36° 16' 15'' 44° 18' 01''
36° 10' 39'' 44° 23' 25''
36° 08' 07'' 44° 25' 44''
36° 07' 06'' 44° 28' 04''
36° 03' 58'' 44° 22' 48''
35° 55' 12'' 44° 22' 48''
35° 58' 20'' 44° 16' 10''
36° 10' 45'' 44° 09' 30''
Comments
-
-
I have got to convert it to this format with the back slashes and the N or W?
45/44/14.58 N, 119/49/41.28 W,187.01
45/44/55.80 N, 119/44/36.12 W,171.41
45/45/55.18 N, 119/46/23.84 W,187.58
45/45/38.81 N, 119/48/15.67 W,188.21
45/44/14.58 N, 119/49/41.28 W,187.01 -
No,
Just stick a comma in between your data, make it negative for west and your good to go!
36° 16' 15'', -44° 18' 01''
36° 10' 39'', -44° 23' 25''
36° 08' 07'', -44° 25' 44''
36° 07' 06'', -44° 28' 04''
36° 03' 58'', -44° 22' 48''
35° 55' 12'', -44° 22' 48''
35° 58' 20'', -44° 16' 10''
36° 10' 45'', -44° 09' 30''
Just select "file"-"generic ascii text file", browse to the attached file (or on your computer), set the settings like the screen shot shows
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website