Problems with Band Setup not displaying correctly when using CASI data
Nomisc
Global Mapper User
Hi folks,
I've got a problem with some CASI data. It's 14 band and when a colleague viewed it in another package using one of the NIR, green and blue bands 14,2,1 they got a nice FCIR image. When I use the exact same settings in GlobalMapper V12 I just get red. Indeed, whatever combinations of bands I use I just get largely single colour results, almost as though the bands are being read as RGB colours. Am I doing something fundamentally wrong? Cheers
Simon:(
I've got a problem with some CASI data. It's 14 band and when a colleague viewed it in another package using one of the NIR, green and blue bands 14,2,1 they got a nice FCIR image. When I use the exact same settings in GlobalMapper V12 I just get red. Indeed, whatever combinations of bands I use I just get largely single colour results, almost as though the bands are being read as RGB colours. Am I doing something fundamentally wrong? Cheers
Simon:(
Comments
-
Simon,
What settings do you have for the contrast adjustment on the Color/Contrast Adjustment tab of the Options dialog? You may need to make that something like a min/max stretch. Also make sure you don't have any blend mode (like Keep Red) set on the first tab of the Options dialog.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
I've checked and I have no blend modes set. Likewise whether I try Linear percentage or Linear Min Max I just get different shades of red. The first image is from Arc and how I would expect an FCIR image to look, the other two from Global Mapper with the different stretches.
Any help you can offer would be great.
Thanks
Simon
Arcimage.gifGlobMapimage2.gif GlobMapimage1.gif -
Can you show the settings from your Band Setup tab as well? Is the .img file an Erdas Imagine .img file? Did it come with any other metadata files? I'm wondering if maybe the band names shown in the first screen shot are extra text names assigned to the bands so 'Layer_14' isn't the same as the 14th band?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Here you go.
GlobMapimage3.gif
You are correct that this is an img file, but there are 14 layers in each and if they don't correspond I don't see how they work. Furthermore when you set all 3 bands to the same layer in Arc you get a greyscale image, but when you do it in GM you don't.
Thanks
Simon -
Simon,
That all looks correct, what version of Global Mapper are you using? I would definitely expect a grayscale if you set all 3 color channels to the same band. Is it possible for you to provide the image so that I can take a look?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
It's version 12.00. I'm afraid it's a bit tricky to provide the image as it's c240MB. Is there any way I can crop it in GM?
Cheers
Simon -
Simon,
Can you try updating to v12.02 from the links below and see if that makes a difference?
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup_64bit.exe
You might also try the v13 trial to see if it properly displays the image. You could just be seeing a bug in v12.00.
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_setup_64bit.exe
You could crop using File->Export Raster Data and exporting a new multi-band Erdas Imagine file from your source file and cropping on the Export Bounds tab of the export options dialog.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
I tried V12.02 and 13 to no effect so I don't think it's a bug.
I'm not sure about the cropping as the only otpion that mentions ERDAS just produces a 3 band RGB (you either have the otpion of 8 bit or 24 bit). Am I missing something?
Ta
Simon -
Simon,
Ah sorry you are correct the existing Erdas Imagine export doesn't have a multi-band option. Try GeoTIFF instead as it definitely does.
If the file size is only a couple of hundred MB then you could also FTP it to us in its entirety. Just FTP it to ftp.globalmapper.com with a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Sorry. I can't FTP because of our firewalls etc. I'll see about the TIFF option, but it will have to wait till next week now.
Cheers
Simon -
Hi Mike,
Sorry for the lack of response, but several other things came up and this had to go on the back burner. As I said, unfortunatly our firewalls etc dont allow access to ftp - I tried and got error message - so I can't send the file. I tried cropping a very small section, but a very odd thing happened. When I cropped and saved the file, it worked as I expected with FCIR and greyscale. However, when I then open another TIFF that hasn't been cropped it goes wrong and even after I remove the other TIFF the cropped one still behaves badly with shades of red. I'm very confused! It's only 2MB so I could email it, but since it works I'm not sure what that would achieve.
Thanks
Simon -
Simon,
I am perplexed as well, but without a sample file it will be very hard to see what is going on. Do you have any way that you normally share large files with outside sources, like your own FTP site or something?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Sorry to have taken so long to get back to you, but life got very busy here and the m/s work got put on a back burner. I'm still not sure how to get round the data sharing problem, but I'll raise it with our IT team.
Thanks
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website