Texture shading is Red

ShermJensen@sisna.comShermJensen@sisna.com Global Mapper UserPosts: 24Trusted User
edited January 2012 in Raster Data
Mike: I am exporting 4 band GeoTiffs with "texture map" checked (v13). The output looks good for bands 1,2,3, but the texture shadows for the CIR (bands 4,1,2) are red, rather than shades of gray. I have done this before, but cannot figure out what I am doing wrong?

Thanks
Sherm

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2012
    Sherm,

    Are you generating a new 4-band GeoTIFF file or a new 3-band file with the 4,1,2 band assignment?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • ShermJensen@sisna.comShermJensen@sisna.com Global Mapper User Posts: 24Trusted User
    edited January 2012
    I am generating a new 4-band Geotiff. The shadows for 1,2,3 bands are shades of gray. The shadows for 4,1,2 bands are shades of red.

    The shading of 1,2,3 and 4,1,2 bands looks normal for the source imagery.

    Thanks
    Sherm
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2012
    Sherm,

    So you are doing 2 separate exports, both with 4 bands, but one with band configuration 1, 2, 3, 4 and the other with 4, 1, 2, 3? The multi-band export wasn't really designed to handle things like texture mapping, but I might be able to make a small change and get it to work for this case.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • ShermJensen@sisna.comShermJensen@sisna.com Global Mapper User Posts: 24Trusted User
    edited January 2012
    Mike,

    I have a "flat" 4 band geotiff and the 10 m NED. I want to export to a single, gridded, 4-band texture geotiff, cropped to a selected feature area. So I am doing a single export with 4 bands (1,2,3,4). When I view the export with bands 1,2,3, it looks fine. When I view the export with bands 4,1,2 (or 4,2,3), the shading on hill slopes is red.

    My alternative is to export two 3-band textured files, one for NC and one for CIR.

    Thanks
    Sherm
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2012
    Sherm,

    I have a potential solution for this, although I don't have a test case for it yet. If the change doesn't work for you then I'll take a harder look at it. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • ShermJensen@sisna.comShermJensen@sisna.com Global Mapper User Posts: 24Trusted User
    edited January 2012
    Mike,

    I tried out the new build. I turned on hill shading and exported to a 4 band geotiff. But there is now no hill shading on the product when viewed by bands 1,2,3 or for 4,1,2. I think that I over-wrote my GM V13 with the new build. Can you send me a link to get back the original build so I can continue to export texture maps?

    In the interim, I worked around the problem by exporting two textured geotiffs, a NC and a CIR. That works for me for this application.

    Thanks allot for your effort. Your support is truly amazing!

    Best Swishes
    Sherm
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2012
    Sherm,

    I debugged into a multi-band texture-mapped export since it didn't work for you and found the problem. It now works for me and should handle any band layout. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.