Removing maps from catalogs

EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper UserPosts: 129Trusted User
edited December 2011 in Suggestion Box
Mike,

I have 2 suggestions for improving the "Remove map under cursor from catalog" option.

First, I often work with some very large catalogs and when I need to remove many maps from them it becomes tedious to do it one at a time. It would be a lot quicker if I could select an area on my workspace and then remove the maps within it in one shot.

Second. I usually have at least 3 catalogs in my workspace covering the same area. One for geotifs, one for topographic data in vector format and one for elevation data. "Remove map under cursor from catalog" removes the map from the catalog that is on top. If I want to remove all 3 I need to do 3 operations and if I want to do it on only one or two catalogs than I need to hide layers for the one(s) I don't want to touch. I would like GM to bring up a list of catalogs that have maps at the cursor or in the selected area (if you implement my first suggestion) and then allow me to choose which catalogs I want to remove maps from with an option to remove from all visible catalogs.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2011
    What if there was a new right-click menu option added to the Control Center so you could right-click on a map catalog and choose to remove any maps that are on-screen? Then you could pick which map catalog that way and zoom in with whatever tool that you want.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    Would you do it so I could choose which maps or would it remove all the maps from that catalog that are visible ?

    The reason I'm asking is I just tried to zoom in a way to only show a group of maps and I couldn't figure out how to do that. If I use the zoom tool and select a group of maps there's 2 things that happen. Either I still see parts of the maps that surround my selection or I get to a zoom level where the maps are actually displayed and then I can't know which ones are on screen.

    Here's an example. Let say I want to remove the four maps in the middle in this catalog.

    Catalog1.JPG

    If I zoom them I can still see the two maps above and below which I don't want removed.

    Catalog2.jpg

    Would you program it to remove all 6 maps that make up the current screen or only the four maps that are fully visible.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2011
    I would default to any maps that were on-screen at all, so any of the 6. However I could easily provide a checkbox list of the maps so you could de-select ones that you don't want to remove.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    That would work. To be honest Mike, I think it would be a lot cooler to just select a group of maps in the workspace by clicking and dragging the mouse but since you propose a different solution I assume that my idea would not be easy to implement.

    What you're proposing would definitely be a huge improvement on having to do them one at a time like right now. If it became available in a future release I would definitely use it often.

    Thanks.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2011
    Your suggestion would be nifty, but it would require adding a concept of selecting maps in the Digitizer Tool which isn't something that is currently there. It could be added, but short-term it's easier to add the other option.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    I fully understand Mike.

    Thanks.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2011
    I have completed adding the new right-click option to the Control Center. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    I gave it a very quick test and it worked well so far. I'll work more with it tomorrow and give you better feedback. Thanks Mike, this is really gonna make my life easier in preparing my map for my next overlanding season.
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    Mike I think you left a debug message in there. I'm running build 121711 and whenever I open a file I get a message saying "Filter string truncated" before the file dialog shows up.

    Eric
  • PaulTocknellPaulTocknell Forum Administrator Posts: 307
    edited December 2011
    I am also seeing that same message with b121711
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2011
    Eric,

    Oops got that fixed now. My internet is a bit overloaded right now so wait an hour or so to download, but I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • EricGagneEricGagne Global Mapper User Posts: 129Trusted User
    edited December 2011
    No big deal Mike, done that a few times myself ;)

    I've worked more with the new feature this morning and removed many maps from my catalogs. Haven't had any problems, it's working well.

    Thanks again, specially for listening to your customers.
Sign In or Register to comment.