QCT wont open

whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper UserPosts: 24
edited October 2011 in Bug Report
Hi,

I having problems opening QCT files in GM13. I have managed to successfully open them in GM12.

Has somthing changed.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    They seem to work fine for me in GM13 and nothing has changed with that format in a while. Do you have a sample that doesn't work?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper User Posts: 24
    edited October 2011
    I am running the 64 bit version if that help

    The file i am trying to load is over 2gb so i am going to struggle send you a sample.

    I will try a smaller QCT to see if that loads ok
  • whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper User Posts: 24
    edited October 2011
    Ok so it looks like it is size related.

    I tried several small QCT's and the all load fine.

    The largest file i managed to get to load was 122mb

    If i try a 200mb file it seems to crash GM13 and windows repport the application is not responding.

    OS is windows 7
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    Is there a way you can provide one that fails to me so I can see what the problem is? You can FTP it to ftp.globalmapper.com with a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper User Posts: 24
    edited October 2011
    I have uploaded a file that will not load to the ftp server.

    File name is Memory Map 2004 - OS Landranger Map - Area 01.zip

    Hope this helps
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    It looks like there was a problem with a new improvement for rectification for very large QCT files making them take a very long time to load. I have improved this situation so the large ones will load much faster in v13. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper User Posts: 24
    edited October 2011
    Ok so my larger QCT now load but they seem to take a lot lot longer to load than in GM12
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    I have updated the QCT import so that it should be much faster now (similar to v12). I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • whitedragonwhitedragon Global Mapper User Posts: 24
    edited October 2011
    Thanks for the updated tried it yesterday and it all is good. My Qct's load a lot faster.

    Thank you again
Sign In or Register to comment.